About Us

Staff

Headmaster

Matt Thomas+ MEd BA Ed (Hons) FRGS

Bursar

Andrew Owens+ MSc ACMA+

Deputy Head

Ms Laura Hutchings+ BA (Hons)

Head of Pre-Prep

Miss Sarah Hobrow+ BSc (University of Sussex) QTS, PGCE

Headmaster’s PA & Registrar  

Mrs Sarah O’Brien+

 

Pre-Prep Teaching Staff

Mrs Karen Bentley BA (Hons) (Kingston) – Year 1 Teacher

Miss Sarah Hobrow BSc (University of Sussex) QTS PGCE – Year 3 Class Teacher

Mrs Janet Maultby – Reception Class Teacher

Mrs Sasha Metzger MA BSc (University of Durham) PGCE – Year 2 Class Teacher

 

Prep Teaching Staff

Mr Michael Baldwin BSc (Hons) (Durham) – Head of History, Games’ Coach

Mr Adam Bardouleau* BA(Hons) (Chichester) PGCE – Games’ Coach, ICT

Mrs Lisa Green BA (Hons) (Liverpool) PGCE – Head of French, Year 7 Form Teacher

Mrs Carly Harrison BA (Hons) (Winchester School of Art) PGCE  – Head of Art

Ms Laura Hutchings+ BA (Hons) (Leeds) PGCE – Head of English, Director of Studies, Year 8 Form Teacher

Mr Paul P Keane, BSc Hons. (Dublin), Dip. App. Sc – Head of Science

Mr Jason Marconi*+ BA (Hons) (Oxford Brookes) PGCE – Director of Music, Housemaster, ICT

Mr Lee Nield, B Soc Sc (Economics) (Birmingham) PGCE – Head of Maths, Year 5 Form Teacher

Miss Steph Oland*, BA (Hons) (Chichester) PGCE –  Girls’ Games and PE Coach

Mrs Jo Owen BSc (Hons) (Cantabury) – Girls Games Coach

Mrs Sophie Sitwell BA (Hons) (Central St Martin’s College of Art) – DT Teacher

Mrs Joan Telfer, MA (Oxon) – Head of Classics

Matt Thomas+ MEd BA Ed (Hons) FRGS  – Head of Humanities and RS

Mr Greg Weaver BA (Hons) (Southampton) PGCE – Director of Sport, Year 6 Form Teacher

Mrs Janet White BA (Hons) (Bangor) PGCE – Year 4 Class Teacher

Mrs Susan Wightman, MSc (Bristol) PGCE – Head of Girls’ Games

 

Learning Support

Mrs Ruth Comber BPhil Ed Learning Difficulties (Birmingham) BEd (Durham) – Head of Learning Development

Mrs Jo Truscott OCR Level 5 Specialist Teacher SpLD (Helen Arkell) – Pre-Prep Learning Development

 

Teaching Assistants

Mrs Jess Lake, BA (Kingston), EYPS, iPGCE

Mrs Rosie Manger, Montessori Diploma

Ms Milena Thorburn*, iPGCE Student

Mrs Sarah Twinley, Level 3 NVQ

Mrs Jenny Wain, NVQT

 

Matrons

Miss Kelly Bush*, Mrs Mary Lamb, Mrs Sarah Posnett

 

Gap Students

Holly Jones*, William Arrowsmith*

 

Support Staff

Mrs Alison Howard-Dace – Catering Manager

Mr Alan Lamb – Estates Department

Mrs Jenny Lloyd – Bursar’s Assistant

Mrs Sarah Posnett – Admin. Assistant

Mr Clive Richardson – Estates Department

Mr Kirby White – Estates Department

 

All email addresses = firstinitialsurname@dorsethousesschool.com

+ Member of Senior Management Team

* Member of the Boarding Team

 

Peripatetic Music Staff

Gerry Berkeley – Drums and percussion

Rachel Bunn – Violin

Gordon Curtis – Clarinet

Nikki Duddy – Piano and Oboe

Malcolm Gosden – Brass

Cheryl Higgs – Singing

Frances Jellard – Singing

Angela Kirsten – Bassoon

Mat Lake – Guitar

Penelope Tedd – Piano/keyboard, Cello, Music theory

Chris Thomas – Flute, Saxophone, Ukulele, Trombone, Bagpipes